Corporate Restructure Bankruptcy
[…] First, the debtor must be engaged in commercial or business activities (other than primarily owning or operating real property) with total non-contingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts of $2,725,625. The SBRA includes the requirement that not less than 50% of that debt has arisen from commercial or business activities. Third, the debtor’s case must be one in which the U.S. trustee has not appointed a creditors’ committee, or the court has determined the creditors’ committee is insufficiently active and representative to provide oversight of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 101(51D).

Small Business Debtors who wish to proceed under Subchapter V must opt in at Item 13 of their voluntary petitions. See § 1182(1) and (2); amended § 101(51D)(A); and § 103(i) (“Subchapter V of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under chapter 11 in which a Small Business Debtor elects that subchapter V shall apply.”)